CEB Question of the Month: Liability for Public Employee Witness Costs

Question: You notice the deposition of a police officer and dutifully deposit fees to reimburse the city for the officer’s salary and expenses while attending as a witnesses under a Govt C §68097.1 subpoena. But it turns out that the deposition goes much longer than you had expected, and thus the  public entity’s expenses were greater than your deposit.  Can you, as the attorney for the litigant noticing the deposition, be held personally responsible to reimburse the public entity for the additional costs?

Answer: Yes, you could be personally on the hook. Under Govt C §68097.2(d), you or your client may be asked to pay additional sums if the public entity’s expenses in paying the subpoenaed officer were greater than your deposit. Maddox v City of Costa Mesa (2011) 193 CA4th 1098, 122 CR3d 629.

For everything you need to know about deposition subpoenas, check out CEB’s Action Guide Handling Subpoenas.

© The Regents of the University of California, 2011. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

One Response

  1. […] CEB Question of the Month: Liability for Public Employee Witness Costs […]

Add your comment to the blog post

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: